203DFAZ - Maria De Los Angeles Martinez

1 1
Right: Age-progressed to 40 years (circa 2013)

Name: Maria De Los Angeles Martinez
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: October 13, 1990
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 5, 1973
Age: 17 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 0" - 5' 1"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Maria Pereyra De Los Angeles, Maria Pereyra, Maria Martinez-Pereyra, Maria Pereira Martinez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Martinez has a 4" scar on her right arm. Mole on nose. Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green and black jumpsuit.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Martinez advertised for a babysitting job at a Phoenix, Arizona radio station on October 12, 1990.

An unidentified man responded to her advertisement and picked her up at her family's home on October 13, 1990 at 10:00 AM. She telephoned her parents a short while later and asked them to come and get her; the line was disconnected before she could provide the address.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jared D'Addabbo
Agency Phone Number: (602) 262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09143940

NamUs Case Number: 3906
NCIC Case Number: M453536353
NCMEC Case Number: 776882

Information Source(s)

The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/05/2023 - By: kc