Name: Jeanetta Lewis Lavalais
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 5, 1997
Location Last Seen: Hankamer, Chambers County, Texas
Date of Birth: September 4, 1962
Age: 35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 180 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Short black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen, left ear, left wrist, right ear, right forearm.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red and white striped shirt, yellow shorts and black flat shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lavalais was last seen in Hankamer, Texas on July 5, 1997 about 22.00, walking down Speights Road.
Her father had dropped her off at an area there known as "the cuts," where area residents gather to drink beer and visit.
Her common-law husband, and her two grandchildren, who had been living with her, have not seen her since.
Police fear foul play.
Agency Name: Chambers County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brian Hawthorne, Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074; (409) 267-2500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M970918 or 720918
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074; 1-800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9707007
NamUs Case Number: 8599
NCIC Case Number: M-040500775
NamUs
TX DPS
Houston Chronicle - Jul. 26, 1997
Added: 07-26-2006; Last Updated: 05/17/2024 - By: kc