2022DFCA - Claudia Mathieu

1 1

Name: Claudia Mathieu
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 9, 1997
Location Last Seen: Dana Point, Orange County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 21, 1960
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; short
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue wet vest
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wire rim eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Claudia was last seen December 9, 1997 in Dana Point, CA.

Claudia told friends she was going kayaking at the Dana Point Harbor on December 10. The kayak was a gray "Pongo" with a black seat. The day after Claudia disappeared, her German Shepherd was found muzzled and in a cage inside her locked car at Doheny State Park.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit/Missing Persons Detail
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7055
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@ocsheriff.gov
Agency Case Number: 97-65087

NCIC Case Number: M-082348031
NamUs Case Number: MP24288

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Orange Co. Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: 6-16-2006; Last Updated: 8/17/23 - By: hb