2017DFCA - Janie June Coe

1 2
Right: Age-progressed to 63 years

Name: Janie June Coe
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 29, 1997
Location Last Seen: Petaluma, Sonoma County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 16, 1958
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Janie Coe was last seen by a friend at her Penrod Drive home in east Petaluma, California on April 29, 1997.

Janie, a mother of three, dropped her children off for a visit with their father in Marin County on April 28. She was last seen the following day at her home by friends. Janie was reported missing when her children returned home and found the house empty.

Her two-tone blue 1989 Aerostar van was found in a Napa neighborhood. She has friends in Napa and in Novato but she has not contacted them. Janie had been going through tough times after losing her job as the administrator of a retirement home in San Rafael. But a few hours before her disappearance Janie Coe was seen by a friend, who told police she was in a good mood that day, as she had gone to a two-hour training for a new job with a cosmetics company.

It is unclear why Janie's van was found in a Napa residential neighborhood, far from any transit services, as Janie did not like to venture far from home. She left behind her eyeglasses and one of her contact lenses, which she needed to drive. She also left behind a cat that she'd owned for 16 years and all of her clothes and possessions.

Bank records indicate that Janie Coe's ATM card was last used at about 18.00 on April 29 to withdraw $20 at the Washington Square branch of West America Bank. The person photographed by the ATM surveillance camera is not Janie Coe, but Coe was known to sometimes lend out her card to friends. Police want to question the heavyset woman in the ATM photo, but have not been able to identify her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Petaluma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-778-4332; (707) 778-4372
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-3315

NamUs Case Number: 22516
NCIC Case Number: M-021789634

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Press Democrat (Santa Rosa, CA) - May 8, 1997

Admin Notes

Added: 07-14-2006; Last Updated: 02/26/2024 - By: kc