2007DFPA - Michele Fawcett

1 2

Name: Michele Fawcett
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1997
Location Last Seen: Donegal, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1962
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'4"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Long brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Fawcett was last seen in Donegal, Pennsylvania on June 27, 1997.

She was last seen with an acquaintance at the Donegal Exit of the Pennsylvania Turnpike. The acquaintance told police they were headed to Philadelphia. He returned but Fawcett never did. She disappeared near the Irwin Swamp.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Allegheny County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steven Dish
Agency Phone Number: (412) 473-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 4517-97

NamUs Case Number: 2905

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Michele Fawcett
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Nov. 26, 1998
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 7-10-2006; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: kc