Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 32 years; 41 years
Name: Tracy Marie Kroh
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: August 5, 1989
Location Last Seen: Millersburg, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: April 16, 1972
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10
Weight: 82 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; small mole on her chin
Dentals: Available. Previous orthodontics
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue and white floral shirt, size small; blue shorts, size small; white sneakers, size 4.5-5
Jewelry: Silver Timex watch; white gold "Halifax High School Class of 1990" ring with white diamond
Additional Personal Items: Small purse with thin straps and an image of a horse or unicorn imprinted on the side; key ring with an image of the cartoon character Roger Rabbit
Tracy Kroh, of Enterline, was last seen on August 5, 1989, at 10:00 P.M., at the Town Square in Millersburg, Pennsylvania, where her 1971 Mercury Comet with blue stripe, was found in the late afternoon of August 6, 1989.
Police said she used a public telephone in Millersburg before her disappearance. She had stopped by her older sister's house earlier, at the Alex Acres Trailer Park off of Pennsylvania Route 147 in the late afternoon. No one was home but Tracy delivered several items, leaving them on the porch.
She was presumed headed to see a friend, whose parents lived a few blocks from the Millersburg square.
She left $300 in her bedroom and a $400 bank balance, leading police to conclude she had not run away.
Four years later, nine miles from the Millersburg square, a farmer in Washington Township found some of her personal belongings, including her drivers license and a National Honor Society card, along Wiconisco Creek. Police searched the area but turned up nothing.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police Troop H
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Jeremiah Mistick
Agency Phone Number: 717-671-7500
Agency E-Mail: tips@pa.gov
Agency Case Number: H4-546253
Agency Name: Julio C. Mendez -
Agency Contact Person: Pennsylvania - State Police - Harrisburg - anonymous
Agency Phone Number: 717-705-0340
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: FBI ViCAP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap@leo.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2484
NCIC Case Number: M-374841267
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC730293
NamUs
FBI
NCMEC
The Patriot News - Aug. 6 & 9, 2006
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/01/2024 - By: mc