1997DFDE - Sandra Lorraine Andrews

1

Name: Sandra Lorraine Andrews
Nickname/Alias: Sandy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 16, 1990
Location Last Seen: Seaford, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 25, 1946
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Midline abdominal scar; bilateral ear piercing

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White nursing uniform and brown hooded coat.
Jewelry: 14 karat gold RN pin; 14 karat gold herring bone 14-18" necklace; 14 karat gold mickey mouse watch or peach-colored "swatch" (both watches missing after disappearance
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Andrews left her nursing job at the Methodist Manor in Seaford, Delaware around 23:15 on November 16, 1990.

About 14.00 the next day, her 1985 Mercury Cougar was discovered abandoned behind a business on U.S. 13 north of Seaford.

Andrews' purse and belongings were scattered on the ground near the driver's side door, and her keys were on the trunk lid. She was never seen again. Foul play is suspected.

Andrews, a mother of two grown daughters, had divorced in 1982 but was reconciling with her ex-husband.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0590-8367

NCIC Case Number: M-086211426
NamUs Case Number: 5253

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WBOC-TV News
The News Journal (Wilmington, DE) Nov. 20, 1990

Admin Notes

Added: 12-03-2006; Last Updated: 04/21/2024 - By: kc