1991DFWI - Cheryl A. Spaeth

1

Name: Cheryl A. Spaeth
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1988
Location Last Seen: Manitowoc, Manitowoc County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 16, 1950
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"-5'2"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Cheryl A. Duvall
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 13 sets of ribs (Adams Ribs); previously fractured foot

Identifiers

Dentals: Decayed teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cheryl Spaeth was last known to be in the Manitowoc, WI area in the fall of 1988.

She was living at a dairy farm, on South Parkview Road in the town of Manitowoc Rapids when she went missing.

Chery's Security number, credit cards, or utilities have not been used since she went missing.

After police received a few new leads and at her family's assistance, the case was reopened in 2006.

In January 2007, investigators scoured the dairy farm and a property in Cato. Evidence collected was sent to the state crime laboratory, but analysis was inconclusive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Manitowoc County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 920-683-4200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S88-10205

NamUs Case Number: MP770

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WI DOJ
Manitowoc Herald-Times - May 20, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 06/28/2006; Last Updated: 01/01/2024 - By: hb