Right: Julson at 18 years
Name: Michele May Julson
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: August 2, 1994
Location Last Seen: Bismarck, Burleigh County, North Dakota
Date of Birth: March 16, 1968
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 150 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; occasionally dyed hair auburn or blonde; generally kept about shoulder length or longer
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Shelly; Michelle
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Norplant birth control inserted in her body; very friendly and outgoing; small tattoo of a heart with a drop of blood coming out of it on her left shoulder
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark shirt and blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michele had dropped her 3 year old son off at his (paternal) grandfather’s home and was going to pick up her paycheck, play bingo, and return to pick up her son. She thought she would be gone only a few hours. She did not return and this was reported the next day at 2140 hrs. Michele never did get her check and she did not play bingo. She did not return to pick up her son and she was reported missing that night by her son's father and grandfather.
Her vehicle, a light blue 1987 Ford Thunderbird coupe with North Dakota license plates DAH 159 (expired 1994), was located six days after her disappearance at the Comfort Inn in North Bismarck.
Julson was taken off the missing persons list briefly after reports that people had seen and spoken with her but put back on because she had no contact with her family. Foul play is suspected.
Julson worked as a blackjack dealer at the Burnt Creek Club. She told friends and family some patrons at the bar were harassing her; she had also asked her supervisor to transfer to a different location. She also believed someone had followed her home from the bar and her car was even vandalized. She also occasionally worked at the Elbow Room. Just 36 hours before she disappeared, Julson was seen talking to two men in the parking lot after closing. The men stated they were railroad workers and one of the men was going to be laid over in Bismarck for a few days.
Julson may also have reportedly been in the company of a man name Tom who drove a black Chevrolet 4x4.
Amy Sansburn told police in 1994 that she had partied with Shelly Julson on Friday August, 5th, 1994 at WeFest county music festival in Detroit Lakes, MN. While considered credible at the time, investigators no longer feel that Shelly was ever at WeFest.
Agency Name: Bismarck Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Mark Gaddis
Agency Phone Number: 701-223-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-11336
Agency Name: North Dakota Bureau of Criminal Invvestigaton
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-472-2185 (BCI Tip Line)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: ndag@nd.gov
Agency Case Number: 94-11336
NCIC Case Number: M-813865381
NamUs Case Number: 10439
NamUs
Bismarck Police Department
US News - Aug. 5, 2019
Williston Herald - May 4, 2021
KX TV News
Added: 06-28-2006; Last Updated: 03-14-2024 - By: mc