Fahey, circa 1996
Name: Anne Marie Sinead Fahey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1996
Location Last Seen: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
Date of Birth: January 27, 1966
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair, long and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Fahey was last seen in Wilmington, Delaware on June 27, 1996.
Worried, Fahey's sister went to Annie's apartment to look for her. The landlord said he hadn't seen her in several days. Annie was the Governor of Delaware's appointments secretary, very organized, and there was no good reason why she'd simply disappear. Her green Jetta was parked outside.
Annie's apartment was in disarray and her purse was there. Her sister found three letters from the offices of Thomas Capano, a lawyer with political connections. A diary was also discovered which told that since 1994 Annie had been seeing Tom Capano romantically.
Investigators got a search warrant and went through Capano's home and vehicles. They found a bloodstain remover and hard copies of emails back and forth between the two lovers. There were also small bloodstains in Capano's great room. One more thing was the fact that a love seat and rug were missing from the same place they found the blood.
Tomas' brother, Louis Capano admitted that Tom had told him that a despondent Annie had slit her wrists on his loveseat and bled on that and on the rug. He'd asked Louis to help him to get rid of these items. Tom had also asked Louis to supply him with an alibi for a certain time period.
On November 8, 1997, Tomas' brother, Gerry Capano, confessed that he had helped Tom Capano dispose of Annie's body in the ocean. They had driven to Stone Harbor, New Jersey, and boarded the boat. They drove the boat some sixty miles offshore, to an area known as Mako Alley, and there dumped the body overboard.
That investigation culminated in November 1997, over sixteen months later, in Capano's arrest for her murder. Fahey's body was never found, however, and the State was unable to establish the precise manner by which Fahey died. Capano murdered Fahey at the house he rented and, with the assistance of his brother, Gerry, dumped her body in the Atlantic Ocean. On January 17, 1999, the trial resulted in Capano's conviction and he was sentenced to death. In January 2006, the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed Capano's conviction but remanded the case for sentencing because the death penalty was imposed by a non-unanimous jury verdict. In February of that year, the state abandoned its efforts to seek capital punishment for Capano, opting to leave him imprisoned for life without parole. Capano, aged 61, was found dead in his jail cell at 12:34 p.m. on September 19, 2011 by an officer performing a routine security check at the James T. Vaughn Correctional Center state prison near Smyra, Delaware, where Capano was imprisoned. The medical examiner said Capano died of sudden cardiac arrest.
Agency Name: Wilmington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Nancy Dietz
Agency Phone Number: 302-654-5151
Agency E-Mail: nancy.dietz@CJ.State.de.us
Agency Case Number: 96-16037/NamUs MP# 8229
Crime Library
The News Journal - Special Section
48 Hours Mystery
NamUs
And Never Let Her Go by Ann Rule
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr