1982UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 20, 1980
Location of Discovery: Littlerock, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown, straight and fine.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

A dog discovered a leg bone which led investigators to a shallow grave on Pearblossom Highway, 1/2 mile East of Avenue V. The area was covered with twigs and branches in an attempt to conceal victim, and the grave was covered with a large amount of lye. The skull was in a box. A knife and shell casing were discovered at the location.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-12167

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-10675-1178-010

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 57084
Former Hot Case Number: 1378

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2/6/09; Last Updated: 10/10/19