1980UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 4, 1961
Location of Discovery: Broderick, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: November 1, 1961
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Probable drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Teeth described as "snaggy."
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan shorts, tan trousers, and tan shoes with thick white composition soles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cash consisting of six cents found in his pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located floating among debris near a barge in the Sacramento River. The area is one mile south of Tower Bridge behind the Rice Growers Mill in West Sacramento (formerly Broderick). No injury noted to remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yolo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5292
Agency Case Number: 1296-146-1961

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7777
Former Hot Case Number: 1169

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 7/15/2019