1956DFMA - Wanda Jean Reine

1

Name: Wanda Jean Reine
Nickname/Alias: Tudy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1971
Location Last Seen: East Falmouth, Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1946
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'7"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; scar behind right ear; 5" scar on right foot; Portuguese descent

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Three quarters length navy blue raincoat; salmon colored dress or mini-skirt; flat buckled shoes
Jewelry: Gold wedding band; antique ring with 2 rubies; mother’s ring with 2 stones; string of pearls
Additional Personal Items: Horn-rimmed glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Reine mysteriously disappeared in March 1971. She is presumed dead. Police searched for Wanda, digging up a patio and garage floor at her husband's 657 East Falmouth Highway home, but never found her body.

At the time of her disappearance, Melvin Reine told police he drove his wife to the Falmouth bus station to take a trip. Wanda was never heard from again, nor was her body found ever found.

Friends and family were skeptical that she would run away, leaving behind her two young sons. Police have long theorized that Wanda was killed, but no one has ever been charged.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police - Cape and Islands District Attorney Office
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Diana Barnard
Agency Phone Number: 508-362-8113
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2024-102-236

Agency Name: Falmouth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-457-2527
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 31249
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Cape Cod Today - Sep. 26, 2005 & Nov. 18, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: 06-01-2006; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: hb