Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim by Judy Reimer and Wesley Neville; clothing and jewlery.
Date of Discovery: March 17, 1998
Location of Discovery: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 167 lbs.
Hair: Dyed light brown to blond, wavy, and 5 inches in length.
Eye Color: Green or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. $10,000 worth of dental care.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Black nylon pants (torn) with "Sport" "Tweety In Training" patch, white panties.
Jewelry: Gold necklace with Gold Zodiac "LEO" emblem, 2 rings: 1 dark gray, 1 lighter gold.
Additional Personal Items: (1) white reebok tennis shoe with red trim.
On Wednesday morning of March 18, 1998, a tug boat captain reported to the police a body floating west in the Cumberland River near Cleese’s Ferry and Hunter’s Marina.
Upon arrival, the rescue squad pulled the body of a partially clothed woman from the water at Harbor Marina and Cleese’s Ferry. She had been shot in the head twice.
A woman fitting the description was seen on the evening of March 17 on Music Valley Drive with a man wearing a white Tweetie Bird tee shirt with black pants and a gold zodiac necklace.
Agency Name: Metropolitan Nashville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stephen Jolley
Agency Phone Number: 615-880-2919
Agency Email: missing_persons(at)police.nashville.org
Agency Case Number: 1998-131720
Agency Name: Davidson County Forensic Medical Unit
Agency Contact Person: Lauren Fisher, Jennifer Ledford, or Candice Sexton
Agency Phone Number: 615-743-1800
Agency Email: N/A.org
Agency Case Number: 980662
NCIC Case Number: U10748105
NamUs Case Number: 10155
NamUs
Metro Nashville Police Department (archived)
Hellbeasts - A Blog About Crime and Injustice (archived)
Seattle PI archives
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 4/14/20