1949DFFL - Margie L. Phillips

1 2

Name: Margie L. Phillips
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 22, 1976
Location Last Seen: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 26, 1945
Age: 41 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Margie Phillips, a mother of four, was last seen in Fort Myers, FL on April 22, 1976.

She was heading to a bank in downtown Fort Myers with her boyfriend. But no account activity was recorded that day, and nobody has seen her since.

Witnesses then said the couple was spotted driving north on US 41.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Myers Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Maalisa Langton, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 239-321-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 6405-76

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 800-780-TIPS
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-26470

NamUs Case Number: 23191

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
WINK TV-News
US Today - Sep. 27, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 05-14-2006; Last Updated: 03/03/2024 - By: kc