1934DMCA - Danny Ray Michael

Danny Ray Michael

Name: Danny Ray Michael
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1995
Location Last Seen: Mendocino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 25, 1950
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Danny Ray Michael was last seen on April 3, 1995 at the 46000 block of Fisherman Drive in Laytonville, California. He told a family member he was going to drive to Garberville, California in his vehicle.

On April 21, 1995 the family member received a telephone call from a Laytonville resident who had found Michael's vehicle abandoned on Sherwood Road in Willits, California. The resident had first seen the vehicle on April 3, 1995 until it was towed on April 20, 1995.

Search and Rescue operations were conducted in the area where the vehicle was found but Michael's whereabouts remained unknown. He was reported missing on April 22, 1995.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mendocino County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-463-4095 or 707-234-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-1595

NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: M826224969

NamUs Case Number: MP111805

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Mendocino County Sheriff's Office
CADOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 04/06/2006; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb