Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 25 years; 35 years
Name: Michelle Lois Prasek
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 19, 1997
Location Last Seen: Spring, Montgomery County, Texas
Date of Birth: April 12, 1985
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on the palm of hand
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS
Clothing: Tan t-shirt with the initials CK; blue jeans; Nike tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michelle Prasek was last seen by her mother at 7:30 in their home in Spring, Texas on December 19, 1997. This was less than an hour before she was to leave home to get on a bus for school. Michelle may have been on the school premises that day, but she did not attend classes. She was a seventh-grader at Knox Junior School in The Woodlands.
The next day Michelle's mother reported her missing to local authorities in Montgomery County, Texas.
Michelle had reportedly quarreled with her mother about shopping plans.
Michelle has had no prior history of running away and no trouble with the law or school. She was a good student academically. Michelle's parents are divorced and, prior to her disappearance, she was looking forward to spending the Christmas holidays with her father in Kingsville, Texas. The family, including another daughter, moved to the Spring area near the Woodlands from Louisiana in September.
Michelle may have a sleeping bag, a handmade patchwork quilt, $20 in cash and her orange Tabby cat with her. She may have left the state. The girl's mother first thought Michelle might have spent the night with another girl.
Foul play is suspected in Michelle's disappearance.
Agency Name: Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Fadi Rizk
Agency Phone Number: 936-760-5800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97A016936
NamUs Case Number: 6541
NCIC Case Number: M-O84467461
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC841540
NamUs
NCMEC
TX DPS
dHouston Chronicle - Jan. 1, 1998
Added: 03-12-2006; Last Updated: 02/09/2024 - By: kc