1913DMNY - John Sapienza

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: John Sapienza
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1997
Location Last Seen: Amsterdam, Montgomery County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 6, 1934
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He may wear glasses and have a mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sapienza was last seen at his home in St Johnsville, on February 23, 1997.His 1997 Chevrolet Astro van was located approximately 30 days after his disappearance, at a grocery store parking lot in New Hartford, New York.He talked to his daughter on the night of his disappearance, and told her he would leave the next morning for California. When his daughter did not hear from him for a month, she thought he was traveling, fishing, vacationing across the country. Sapienza was in the middle of a divorce at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - Herkimer
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes
Agency Phone Number: (315) 866-7111
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 97-111

NamUs Case Number: 742
NCIC Case Number: M714958290

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Police

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/14/2024 - By: kc