Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: April 3, 1987
Location of Discovery: Schertz, Guadalupe County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drug overdose
Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 125 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, 10 inches.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Good condition. Her wisdom teeth were removed and she had no fillings in her teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: blue jeans, waist size 31; Energie blue and white striped, short-sleeved blouse, size large; Steel jean jacket, size 42; one white sock; and a white bra. She did not have on underpants or shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Two girls found the woman's body in a culvert on the Interstate 35 southbound access road, 2/10 of a mile south of FM 2252. The cause of death was an overdose from an engineered drug.
She had died at a different location and was deposited at the scene days before she was found. Tire tracks were discovered leading away from the area where she was located.
Agency Name: Travis County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sandra Call
Agency Phone Number: 512-854-9599
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA87-061 or 87-0463
Agency Name: Schertz Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Michael Hansen
Agency Phone Number: 210-619-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-0463
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Susan Burroughs
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8705002
NCIC Case Number: U242672741
NamUs Case Number: 4189
Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 3/27/20