1899UMAR - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 3, 2003
Location of Discovery: El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only. All remains present except for skull, few left and right ribs, and portions of left and right hands
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 39-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed callous from a previous complete fracture of the left lateral clavicle

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #18 exhibits a perforation in the enamel surface of the disto-lingual cuspid and has unusual wear pattern. Wear is running in a mesio-distal orientation and is found on both the buccal and lingual cusps. Wear extends correspondingly onto the surface of #19 and nearly the entire crown of #19 is missing. Margins appear irregular. #29 exhibits a moderate to high degree of wear and enamel crown is present and intact. #30 exhibits a partial amalgam restoration. Located buccal to the restoration is a large exposed area of the tooth that is absent of enamel and exhibits secondary dentin. Also note is the sign of mild infection, beginning stage of abscess, exhibited by the remodeling of bone present in the inferior margins of the root socket of #22. Extremely poor dentition but did have dental work at some point
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Inside the comforter was a pair of men's "Dickies" pants with a belt (Dickie C-475L-2 6ODRAIN 34/30), briefs, T-shirt with "Cancun" on the front, black "Hunt Club" leather jacket (size 44), multi-colored floral "Kelly Reed" housecoat (Woman's size 18W), one elastic waistband (size X-large), one "Sunbelt" (size X-Large), red "Summit 2" skirt (size 32), and "Jasko" uniform pants (size X-large)
Jewelry: White metal necklace
Additional Personal Items: Chapstick container located in pocket of jacket. Comforter. Blue comb. Pieces of Styrofoam. A portion of a knife blade. Cash: 2 quarters, a nickel and a penny

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in an abandoned building at 101 East Hillsboro. A construction crew was bulldozing an abandoned building when they found the remains. Reportedly, the building had been vacant since 2002. The remains were thought to be wrapped in a sleeping bag. It appeared that the bulldozer had run over the remains several times.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Dorado Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jamie Morrow
Agency Phone Number: 870-881-4800
Agency Case Number: A-207-03

Agency Name: Union County Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 870-864-1903
Agency Case Number: 756-03

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747

NCIC Case Number: U-000024437
NamUs Case Number: 2846
Former Hot Case Number: 1549

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/27/18