1897UMAR - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 21, 2000
Location of Discovery: Marianna, Lee County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 2000
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 183 pounds
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Recent 6-inch midline supraumbilical scar

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #3 amalgam, #4 crown missing, #7 lingual amalgam (#7-#9 Maryland Bridge), #10 lingual amalgam, #14 amalgam, #18 amalgam, #30 root canal therapy, and #31 amalgam
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green thermals, brown pants, a brown jacket, a gray T-shirt, green shorts, a bandana, and "PSG" tennis shoes (size 13)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A large coin with a caption "One day at a time", wet papers thought to be religious in nature, and glasses with a plastic frame

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Mississippi River and may have been one out of a group of people that jumped from the Memphis bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lee County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Oliver Hightower
Agency Phone Number: 870-295-9619
Agency Case Number: 337-00

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747

Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jack Oxner
Agency Phone Number: 870-295-7700

NCIC Case Number: U-450002184
NamUs Case Number: 5163
Former Hot Case Number: 1544

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 10/3/18