1895UMAR - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 7, 1995
Location of Discovery: Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Nasal bones showed an old fracture. The proximal shaft of the right tibia showed healed fracture with large callus formation

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth #5, #6, #11-13, #18, #19 had decay, #9 decay-incisal edge missing, and #23-#26 misaligned
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red and white hog baseball cap, multi-colored (red & green) shirt, red "BVD" briefs (size 30-32), black "Levi" pants (30x32), black belt, black and white "Nike" tennis shoes (size 9 1/2), and socks
Jewelry: A white and yellow metal "Jemis" wrist watch, stopped at 11:45
Additional Personal Items: Five "Levi Strauss" buttons. A quarter found in pants pocket. A small caliber, semi-automatic handgun was located between the legs of the victim

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the victim were found by men cutting down trees at Highway 365 South, 3/4 mile south of West Dixon Road. The victim was found in supine position.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pulaski County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mike Blain
Agency Phone Number: 501-340-6600
Agency Case Number: 95-516

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2868
Former Hot Case Number: 1540

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Arkansas Matters News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/27/18