1894UMAR - Unidentified Male

DENTALS
Dentals

Date of Discovery: October 27, 1991
Location of Discovery: Pine Bluff, Jefferson County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4" (Estimated)
Weight: 185 pounds
Hair Color: Black, curly measuring 1 1/2 inches long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #15 restoration (occlusal and distal connected), #31 restoration (buccal), and #25 has a class 4 chip
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "Russell Athletic" muscle shirt (size XL 46-48), "Nike" sweat pants (size XL), blue "Fruit of the Loom" briefs (size 38-40), and black sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cash: 1 quarter, 1 dime, 2 nickels, and 5 pennies. Pack of "Newport" cigarettes

Circumstances of Discovery

Neighborhood children found the victim hanging from a tree in the 3100 Block of Apple Street in Pine Bluff, Arkansas on October 27, 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Holly Watkins-Sperry
Agency Phone Number: 870-541-5364
Agency Case Number: 740-91

Agency Name: Pine Bluff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Terry Hopson
Agency Phone Number: 870-541-5300

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747

NCIC Case Number: U-320022595
NamUs Case Number: 2867
Former Hot Case Number: 1361

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/31/18