Date of Discovery: July 31, 1990
Location of Discovery: Dumas, Desha County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 107 pounds
Hair Color: Graying, very curly with a balding pattern
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue T-shirt with "Van Dykes" on the front, and black dress socks
Jewelry: White metal ring worn on the left ring finger. The ring had a flat rectangular face plate and a spoon type closure on the inner surface. The band is not solid
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found floating in the Mississippi River near marker 601 in Dumas, Arkansas.
Agency Name: Desha County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Larry Hundley
Agency Phone Number: 870-877-2327
Agency Case Number: 398-90
Agency Name: Desha County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ronnie Bearden
Agency Phone Number: 870-877-2580
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
NCIC Case Number: U-940021632
NamUs Case Number: 2881
Former Hot Case Number: 1464
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/27/18