Name: William Donald Leach
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 1976
Location Last Seen: Laytonville, Mendocino County, California
Date of Birth: December 6, 1926
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bill,Frederick Donald Leach
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the right side of his face from an animal bite, Tanned complexion
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William Leach is missing since March 17, 1976. He was residing approximately one mile south of Laytonville, California. Leach was a mechanic by trade and enjoyed tinkering with his vast collection of vehicles and motorcycles. Fredrick's property in Laytonville, California was nearly paid off and, at 49 years old, he was looking forward to enjoying his eventual retirement.
Leach's disappearance is unexplainable and is being investigated as suspicious in nature. According to a witness, the last time he saw Frederick, he was limping. When he inquired as to the reason, Frederick allegedly told him he had been beaten up. He was involved in a dispute with some people at the time. Authorities have found no evidence suggesting the alleged dispute was related to Frederick's disappearance. Leach's house was found vandalized, lots of things were stolen and he was missing.
mong the items missing were several vehicles – a 1960s Ford Falcon, two Willy's PU jeeps and two motorcycles – a Harley Davidson and a Suzuki. Blood was found on the property.
Agency Name: Mendocino County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bryan Arrington
Agency Phone Number: 707-463-4107
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1976-0715
NamUs Case Number: 17564
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 03/19/2009; Last Updated: 01/23/2024 - By: hb