1891UMAR - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 10, 1989
Location of Discovery: Baxter County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-99 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 147 pounds
Hair Color: Light brown, fine texture
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark-colored "St. John" jogging suit with a large top and small pant, black bikini underwear, white socks with blue tops, and white ankle high tennis shoes (size 8 1/2)
Jewelry: "Pirahna" watch with a gold-colored face. The watch was worn on the left wrist and the slash hour position with the hand had stopped at 3:30
Additional Personal Items: There was a bicycle and a backpack found near the body. The backpack contained a receipt to a mall in Phoenix, Arizona for Walkman radio and a key to a Greyhound bus terminal locker. It is not confirmed whether or not these items are related to the victim

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by a fisherman in the Howard Creek arm of Bull Shoals Lake near the Marion and Baxter County line.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baxter County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner William Snow
Agency Phone Number: 870-425-2755
Agency Case Number: 618-89

Agency Name: Baxter County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Terry Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 870-425-7000
Agency Case Number: 89-482

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747

NCIC Case Number: U-397249089
NamUs Case Number: 2851
Former Hot Case Number: 1354

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/31/18