1889UMAR - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 15, 1986
Location of Discovery: Proctor, Crittenden County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" (Estimated)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The right back side of the pelvis had prominent irregular bony growth due to arthritis. The spine in the neck and lower back also had arthritis

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue "C'est Joli" drawstring jogging pants with a brown lateral stripe (size medium and made in China), tan "Rocky Road" polyester long sleeve leisure type jacket, dark burgundy leather slippers with white rippled rubber soles, and a pair of heavy gray wool socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: An envelope with the return address of 3311 Elvis Presly Blvd., Memphis Tennessee. A plain ruled yellow sheet of paper with no inscription or marks. A yellow plastic cigarette lighter

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located inside of the main doorway of a church utility building on Route 1 Highway 70, west of Lehi in Proctor, Arkansas on October 15, 1986. The utility building was 10 to 12 feet away from the church, which had been closed 12 months prior. The utility building housed a stove, refrigerator, and a table with four chairs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crittenden County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner William Wolfe
Agency Phone Number: 870-735-5855
Agency Case Number: 426-86

Agency Name: Crittenden County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Martin
Agency Phone Number: 870-702-2000

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747

NCIC Case Number: U-000024539
NamUs Case Number: 3127
Former Hot Case Number: 1360

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/31/18