1886UMAR - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 12, 1983
Location of Discovery: Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 143 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, 6 inches and has fine texture
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long beard that measures 1.5 to 2 inches. Mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #1 occlusive, #8 chip right toward cutting edge, #9 and #10 small caries mid liguinal dorsal, #15 cavity dorsal, #16 cavity mesial-tiny cavity occlusive, #17 occlusive cavity toward the buccal aspect, #19 decay-fragmented into two pieces-crown absent, and #30 small caries (block) occlusive dorsal
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green calf-length ribbed socks, short sleeved "Lord & Taylor" polo shirt (size medium), "Dickies" blue denim jacket lined with red pile (size 40) and a label "made in Mexico," black belt with large brass buckle (size 39"), "Levis" blue jeans (size 31x 32), and dark blue athletic type shoes with white side panels (size 10)
Jewelry: Silver ID bracelet with "Stg. A Co." inscribed on it
Additional Personal Items: Blue handkerchief with a white butterfly pattern. Two-blade knife with a wooden handle; One blade is like a screwdriver with arc-like depression on dull edge. "Papermate" pen with a silver-like top and red bottom of barrel (complimentary from Richard E. Frank-Geiger Bros). A small buckle. A black comb

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Arkansas River by personnel at the Lock and Dam 13 Southend 4th gate on the west side. There is a possibility that he might have floated from Oklahoma considering that this location is only 4 miles from the Oklahoma and Arkansas state line. There are also several homeless camps close to the river.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sebastian County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Janell Daggett
Agency Phone Number: 479-783-1051
Agency Case Number: 83-1239 or 239-83

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747

NCIC Case Number: U-470023211
NamUs Case Number: 2848
Former Hot Case Number: 1627

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2009; Last Updated: 05/30/2024