1884UMAR - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 21, 1982
Location of Discovery: Lee County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found on an island in the Mississippi River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lee County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Oliver Hightower
Agency Phone Number: 870-295-9619
Agency Case Number: 399-82

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2819
Former Hot Case Number: 2190

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/27/18