1883DMHI - Peter J. Kema

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 19 years

Name: Peter J. Kema
Nickname/Alias: Peter Boy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1997
Location Last Seen: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1, 1991
Age: 6 years old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 50 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His arm may have been injured at the time of his disappearance. He had fractures to his arms, leg and ribs before 3 months of age from child abuse.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Peter was last seen in the company of an adult female in Honolulu, Hawaii on September 11, 1997. His sister told a psychologist in June 1998 that she saw him dead in her father's car trunk. The girl, who was 5 years old at the time, also told the psychologist that she saw Peter dead in a box inside her parents' closet, and that they took the box to Honolulu.

Authorities first got involved with the Kema family shortly after Peter was born, placing the infant and two older siblings into foster custody after reports of child abuse. In October 1995, the Family Court in Hilo decided the family could be reunited and closed the case.

Peter's father told authorities that, during a trip to Oahu in August 1997, he gave the boy to a longtime family friend, a woman whom he called Auntie Rose Makuakane. Police have never been able to confirm the woman exists. It was not until January 1998 that Peter's mother filed a missing person's report with Hilo police. Authorities later concluded that Peter had been murdered.

Peter's parents were indicted in their son's presumed death on April 28, 2016.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hawaii County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Gregory Esteban
Agency Phone Number: 808-935-3311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F48921

NamUs Case Number: 6258
NCIC Case Number: M-097387489

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KHNL-TV News
NBC News
The Honolulu Advertiser - Aug. 30, 2007
NCMEC-archived

Admin Notes

Added: 02/02/2006; Last Updated: 05/04/2024 - By: kc