1882DFFL - Ashani Karin Creighton

1 2 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Photo 1 & 2: Creighton, circa 1997; 3rd: Progressed by NCMEC to age 17 years (2010); 4th: Progressed by NCMEC to age 23 years (2015)

Name: Ashani Karin Creighton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 21, 1997
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Orange County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1992
Age: 4 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 50 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Karin
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Creighton was last seen by her mother in Orlando, Florida on March 21, 1997.

She was abducted by her grandparents, Ernest and Kaia Jackson, who have since been taken into custody. The grandparents moved from Orlando, Florida to Tulsa, Oklahoma during the month of August, 1998 and Ashani has not been seen or heard from since. Her grandparents were fugitives from New Jersey on aggravated child abuse charges. In October 2000, the grandparents were arrested in Tulsa, Oklahoma but Ashani was not with them and her whereabouts are unknown.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (407) 254-7200
Agency E-Mail: ocsocoldcase@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 96772

NCIC Case Number: M-591491995
NamUs Case Number: 3213
NCMEC Case Number: 888712

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: 2-2-2006; Last Updated: 06/06/2023 - By: kc