Name: Agnes Ann Young
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1986
Location Last Seen: Long Branch, Washington County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: about 1943
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'6"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mental health records indicated she attempted suicide three times
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Young was last seen in Long Branch, Pennsylvania around 1986.
On May 8, 2002 a special agent of the U.S. Office of the Inspector General, contacted state police at the Belle Vernon barracks, and learned that that Agnes Young had not been seen by anyone for at least 10 years. However, her Social Security checks had been cashed on a monthly basis from 1991 to September 2001. He spoke with the woman's relatives and friends, but he could not find anyone who had seen her in a decade.
Her husband never filed a missing persons report, but someone did file a missing persons report on October 1, 1986.
Social Security officials terminated Agnes Young's benefits and still attempted to contact her.
Agnes Young's sister was told by Agnes' husband that Agnes was moved to a mental institution in upstate New York, and she had not seen Agnes in 10 years. Agnes Young's brother last saw his sister in 1985. The husband told him Agnes Young was unavailable when he attempted to visit her. Agnes's sister-in-law was told Agnes Young was transferred to New York after the mental institution in Pittsburgh burned down.
Police could not find records of recent residence for Agnes Young in mental institutions in Ohio, Pennsylvania nor New York. However, mental health records indicated Agnes Young attempted suicide three times. Her name also was absent from records at the Bureau of Vital Statistics in New Castle.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 724-929-6262
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B02-1261977
NamUs Case Number: 29938
NamUs
The Valley Independent - May 18, 2002
WPXI-TV News
Added: 01-28-2006; Last Updated: 06/27/2024 - By: kc