1870DFCA - Vanessa Dawn Smith

1 2 Age-Progressed Age-Progressed
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 21 and 29 years

Name: Vanessa Dawn Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 1997
Location Last Seen: Winton, Merced County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 26, 1981
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion with freckles. Vanessa has Dewayne's Syndrome in her right eye. Her eye drifts toward the inside. Large birthmark, or discoloration from her shoulder to her elbow on her right arm. Scar on her left ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue denim dress, with an elastic waist and silver buttons. White Hurachi sandals, black organdy head cover. (She is a Mennonite)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vanessa Smith was last seen about 19:00 when she went for her evening walk in Winton, California on May 31, 1997.

Her walking stick was found along the roadside, along the path she normally takes, on Mercedes Avenue, approximately 200 yards East of Winton Way.

Vanessa's father said his daughter would never go anyplace without asking permission. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Merced County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Clint Landrum, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 209-385-7444
Agency E-Mail: DetectivesDivision@co.merced.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 97-15625

NamUs Case Number: 2315
NCIC Case Number: M-033264093
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC833448

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Merced County Sheriff's Department
Polly Klaas Foundation
CA DOJ
The Modesto Bee - Sep. 9, 1997

Admin Notes

Added: 01/25/2006; Last Updated: 03/16/2024 - By: mc