1868DMBC - Humphrey Albert Wilkinson

1

Name: Humphrey Albert Wilkinson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 23, 1957
Location Last Seen: Surrey, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 7, 1928
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair with sideburns
Eye Color: Blue-grey
Nickname/Alias: Al or Albert
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. He liked to wear expensive clothing and was an avid cartoonist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green toque, green jacket, black wool sweater, black plaid shirt, and knee-high gumboots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Wilkinson was last seen at his workplace on January 23, 1957. At the time of his disappearance, he worked at Martin Paper Co. in New Westminster and was also a part-time commercial fisherman. An employee of Woolworths in New Westminster reported seeing him on January 29, 1957. This was the same day his mother reported him missing because she hadn't seen him in a week. Wilkinson failed to pick-up his last paycheque.

Wilkinson lived alone in North Surrey with his dog. His wallet and identification were found at his house, but his rifle and dog were missing. Apparently Wilkinson had a strong idea to tour the world and possibly joined the Canadian army. He also may have been looking for work outside the Greater Vancouver. Extensive police investigation, however, showed he had not joined the Canadian forces. Extensive media advertising by his family over the years has also turned up nothing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Surrey RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-599-0502
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1957-534

Information Source(s)

Surrey RCMP Historical Missing Persons
Surrey Now-Leader

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-20-2023 - By: kb