Name: John J. Ashley, Jr.
Nickname/Alias: Jay
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 14, 1971
Location Last Seen: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
Date of Birth: July 7, 1953
Age: 18 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short cropped
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No facial hair. Right hip congenital defect. Previous transverse (1-17-67) fracture of second metatarsal involving proximal portion
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue shirt with black stripes, green trousers, combat boots, black leather jacket and brown wool hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John J. Ashley, Jr. was last seen walking home after attending school and basketball practice. Another 17 year old Wilmington boy disappeared the same night and was later found drowned, February 1972 in Wilmington.
Agency Name: Wilmington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-654-5151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 3853
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Morning News (Wilmington, DE) - Dec. 28, 1971
Added: 12/08/2009; Last Updated: 05/08/2024 - By: kc