1864DFCA - Kristen Deborah Modafferi

1 2 3 6 4 5 Age-Progressed Age-Progressed1
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 31 years; 38 years

Name: Kristen Deborah Modafferi
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 23, 1997
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 1, 1979
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown hair, below the shoulders in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark eyebrows; distinct facial dimples

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black t-shirt with Spinelli's Coffee Shop on it; tan slacks; dark blue plaid flannel shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dark green Jansport backpack with 2 library books in it

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kristen Modafferi was last seen at the Crocker Galleria Mall in the downtown financial district of San Francisco, California on June 23, 1997. She had just finished her shift at Spinelli's Coffee Shop.

Kristen had clocked out at 15.00, but was seen 45 minutes later on the second floor of the Galleria walking with a blonde woman carrying a backpack. That was the last time Kristen Modafferi was seen.

Earlier, Kristen had asked a coworker for directions to Baker Beach, which is next to Land's End Beach. With the help of a bloodhound, police went to Land's End Beach where Kristen's scent was picked up and lost at the water's edge. They also traced her scent in the Crocker Galleria and lost it at the bus stop.

Kristen was a design student at North Carolina State University at the time of her disappearance. She had arrived in San Francisco where she planned to spend the summer. Within three days of arriving in San Francisco, Kristen took a job at Spinelli's Coffee Shop (now known as Tulley's). Within three weeks, she went missing.

She disappeared the day before she was to attend a photography course at the University of California at Berkeley.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oakland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Brad Sides
Agency Phone Number: 510-238-3641
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-060524

Agency Name: FBI-San Francisco Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-7400
Agency E-Mail: San.francisco@ic.fbi.gov
Agency Case Number: 97-60524

NCIC Case Number: M-038421722
NCMEC Case Number: NCMA991788
NamUs Case Number: 4015

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
CA DOJ
NamUs
FBI

Admin Notes

Added: 01-21-2006; Last Updated: 03/16/2024 - By: mc