Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 30 years
Name: Karen Marie Mitchell
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 25, 1997
Location Last Seen: Eureka, Humboldt County, California
Date of Birth: November 30, 1980
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy blond, neck length, straight
Eye Color: Greenish-blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; may have pierced chin.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Tan, long sleeved shirt; baggy, dark brown corduroy pants; tan leather shoes with buckles
Jewelry: Silver necklace adorned with crystal; 3 silver rings; small hoop earrings
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a Nalgene water bottle
Karen Mitchell was last seen at approximately 14.45, walking from the Bayshore Mall toward West Sonoma Street in Eureka, California on November 25, 1997.
She was living with her aunt and uncle when she disappeared. Her mother sent her to Eureka because she thought it was a safer place for a teenager than Whittier, where Mitchell lived with her mother and brother until junior high school. Mitchell came home for holidays and summer vacation, and hoped to graduate early from high school and attend Humboldt State College.
The morning Mitchell disappeared, she and her mother had been filling out the college application over the phone.
Karen had left her aunt's store in Bayshore Mall to walk to her job at Humbolt Child Care Council approximately 3/4 of a mile but never arrived.
Cadaver sniffing dogs and search and rescue personnel combed an area at the foot of Hilfiker Lane.
A witness believes that Karen was possibly getting into a vehicle which was being driven by a white male. The vehicle is described as being a light blue 1976-1978 " Ford Granada " or " Mercury Monarch ". It had California plates with the word " Eureka " on the rear license plate frame.
Suspect & Car
Vital Statistics
Approximate Age
: 60-70 years old
Distinguishing Characteristics
: White male. Light gray/sandy/blond and balding hair; green or gray eyes. He was short with a small build; he had a large nose that had likely been broken in the past, and he wore "prescription-type" eyeglasses.
Clothing
: He was wearing a light blue, long sleeved, button-up, collared shirt.
Agency Name: Eureka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-441-4044; 707-441-4060
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C979949
Agency Name: Humboldt County District Attorney's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Mike Hislop
Agency Phone Number: 707-441-4044
Agency E-Mail: mailtto:mhislop@co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 97-7684
NamUs Case Number: 6411
NCIC Case Number: M-078723261
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC840753
NCMEC
CA DOJ
Polly Klaas Foundation
NamUs
The Press Democrat (Santa Rosa, CA) - Dec. 4, 1997
Los Angeles Times - May 6, 1999
Times-Standard (Eureka, CA) - Dec. 2, 2012
Added: 01-21-2006; Last Updated: 03-18-2024 - By: aw