Date of Discovery: June 7, 1987
Location of Discovery: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 24-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1"
Weight: 183 pounds
Hair Color: Black hair and a short, black beard
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on his right lower leg, one spelling GEMINI or CEMINI and another an outline of a wine glass.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: He was wearing a red, yellow, green and black beaded necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at 1350 Columbine in Denver after a neighbour called police asking them to do a welfare check on him. He possibly went by the nickname "Kinky." The decedent is believed to be from Miami or Jamaica.
Agency Name: Denver Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact: Hanah Shimeall, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 720-337-7600
Agency Case Number: 1987-95629
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7166
Former Hot Case Number: 509
NamUs
Denver Office of the Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 6/19/22