1849DFMD - Leann Faulk

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
5: Faulk with coat last seen wearing. 6: Tattoo on left shoulder blade. 7:Tattoo "Mike" on inside of lower left leg. 8: Tattoo of butterfly on right side of lower abdomen. 9: Ring and bracelet she may have been wearing.

Name: Leann Faulk
Nickname/Alias: Leann Storm
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 16, 1985
Location Last Seen: Hyattsville, Prince George's County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 5, 1963
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" - 5'1"
Weight: 120 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo on right shoulder: tattoo "Mike" inside the left leg; cross tattoo on left big toe; butterfly tattoo on her stomach

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey corduroy coat with purple trim on the shoulders, and down the front; blue jeans
Jewelry: Possibly wearing silver ring with a cross; silver bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Faulk was last seen in Hyattsville, Maryland on November 17, 1985. She went to see her boyfriend's aunt and uncle to obtain some money. She was accompanied by an unknown man. Later identified as being last seen with an African-American male that goes by the name "JJ". Her apartment contained all of her personal belongings including her purse. There was no evidence of forced entry. Homicide took over the case on November 28, 1985 and never turned up anything.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-323-273

NamUs Case Number: 1845
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Capiatal Gazette - Nov. 15, 2020
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 01/11/2006; Last Updated: 04/12/2024 - By: kc