Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC; duplicate of shirt and enhanced image of shirt.
Date of Discovery: March 18, 1989
Location of Discovery: Pierce County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Up to a year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Stab wound to the chest
Estimated Age: 17-24 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'1"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Narrow jaw. He had an extra vertebrae and an extra right rib which may have caused him back pain.
Dentals: Available. Buck teeth. An extremely narrow palate and maxillary dental arcade.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: 501 Levi jeans (size 29 x 34), T-shirt with a picture of a lion and the words "SINGHA", "lager beer", and "Boon Rawd Brewery Bangkok," blue and white Pro-Ked tennis shoes with a Velcro closure (size 9.5), Fruit of the Loom underwear (size medium 34-36), white socks with faded horizontal stripes, and a long-sleeved Visage - Dance Bizarre button down shirt with purple buttons (size 15 - small).
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
A hiker found the victim's skeletal remains in a rural wooded area of Carbon River Canyon near the end of Tubbs Road.
The T-shirt from Bangkok was unique and was popular with soldiers in the late 1980s, indicating he may have been in the Army.
He was buried as John Doe at the Sumner Cemetery. On March 11, 2014, his body was exhumed for DNA collection and to create a digital facial reconstruction.
Agency Name: Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-6494
Agency E-Mail: mbaker(at)co.pierce.wa.us
Agency Case Number: 89-0201
Agency Name: Pierce County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Kobel
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-7714
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-077-0525
NCIC Case Number: U355998919
NamUs Case Number: 5697
NCMEC Case Number: 1184376
NamUs
NCMEC
Help ID Me
Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
KIROTV News Archive
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated:9/27/22