1845DMCA - Foster Cooksey

1

Name: Foster Cooksey
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 19, 1994
Location Last Seen: Lake Sonoma, Sonoma County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 8, 1943
Age: 51 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 189 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Foster was last seen on March 19, 1994 in Lake Sonoma, CA. He had launched his fishing boat at 6:30am. Minutes later saw his boat going in circles and he was hunched over. By 7:00am the boat was going in circles still but he wasn't seen. A search of the water was done but they could not locate him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sonoma County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (707) 565-2569
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 940319-010

NamUs Case Number: 22034

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Press Democrat (Santa Rosa, CA) Mar. 23, 1994

Admin Notes

Added: 06-23-2009; Last Updated: 06/21/2024 - By: kc