1829DMOH - Aaron Cody Stepp

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 22 (circa 2015) and 27 (circa 2020) years.

Name: Aaron Cody Stepp
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 11, 1997
Location Last Seen: Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 24, 1993
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'2"
Weight: 39 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Cody
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stepp was last seen playing in a neighbor's backyard on Hosack Street at approximately 7:00, in Columbus, Ohio on March 11, 1997.

Police do suspect foul play in Aaron’s case. It has been reported that Aaron had not been seen by family members for many months prior to his reported disappearance in March 1997. His aunt was Aaron’s legal guardian at the time of his disappearance. Aaron’s mother, Robin, was released from prison the day after Aaron was reported missing. While still in prison, Robin’s sister and mother would not allow her to speak to her son when she called.

Police were unable to compile evidence that Aaron even lived in the home. After his disappearance was reported, an investigation of the home had no clothing, toys, or pictures of the boy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbus Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Timothy Hedrick
Agency Phone Number: (614) 645-4545
Agency E-Mail: e-mail@columbuspolice.org
Agency Case Number: 252937

NamUs Case Number: MP6690
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 830065

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Columbus Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 1/7/06; Last Updated: 01-20-2023 - By: kc