Name: Regina Renee Cox
Nickname/Alias: Reggie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 23, 1997
Location Last Seen: Somerset, Pulaski County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: July 10, 1979
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 106-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; light complexion; scars on right elbow and right wrist
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Tie dyed t-shirt, blue jeans, and black sandals
Jewelry: Blue star sapphire ring on left hand
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cox was last seen leaving the parking lot of the Armed Services Recruiting Station in Somerset, Kentucky about 11:30 a.m. on August 23, 1997.
Her locked car, containing her purse, driver's license, other identification, and money, was found by her mother in the Wal-Mart Parking Lot in Somerset, across the street from the Recruiting Station, about 05:30 a.m. on August 24, 1997. The car keys were not found.
Agency Name: NCIS Headquarters - Washington D.C.
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202-433-9225; 1-800-479-9685
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: NCIS Resident Agency - Memphis
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 901-874-5387
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Pulaski County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Cody Cundiff
Agency Phone Number: (606) 678-5145
Agency E-Mail: mailto:mailto:N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-08-0914
NCIC Case Number: M-05895856/ M-051895856
NamUs Case Number: 7018
NamUs
WKYT TV-News
Added: 01-03-2006; Last Updated: 04/01/2024 - By: kc