1822DFAR - Beverly Redmond

1

Name: Beverly Redmond
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 10, 1999
Location Last Seen: Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1954
Age: 45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, worn in a bob
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy and baby blue stripped shirt, blue jeans and brown sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Beverly Redmond was last seen on September 10, 1999, when she dropped her daughter off at a party around 22.30. Beverly was supposed to come pick her up but never did. Her daughter found her car and personal belongings at their home when she returned the following morning.

According to the police report, her daughter called police that day to report more information. She told police that she saw her father using bleach to mop the floor in the garage. According to officers, Beverly had a restraining order against her husband. Crime scene investigators found no physical evidence in the garage. Police say her husband was a hunter and was washing away blood from wild game.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Little Rock Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Richard Hilgeman, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (501) 371-4510
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99115427

NamUs Case Number: 9762

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KTHV-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 10-31-2009; Last Updated: 02/13/2024 - By: kc