1820DMCA - Radivoje Matic

ALT TXT

Name: Radivoje Matic
Nickname/Alias: Sasha, Ross
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 1990
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 25, 1909
Age: 81 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive complexion, speaks with an European accent

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Radivoje Matic was walking in downtown San Diego with two friends. The friends decided to return to the senior citizens high-rise where thay all lived, but Matic said he wanted to go to the Carl's Jr. nearby. That was the last time he was seen by them. His apartment was untouched and contained all his belongings. He was reportedly seen in various parts of San Diego several days after his disappearance.

There is an article on the Los Angeles Times dated November 10, 1991 which states his daughter said her father had occasional memory lapses but was otherwise in good health. From her last phone call with him the morning he disappeared, "He sounded kind of strange. The feeling that I got was that he felt no one loved him or cared for him." He was a retired banker and Yugoslav immigrant.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Officer Brianda Zendejas
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-124617

NamUs Case Number: 8607
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles Times - Nov. 10, 1991

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: mc