Right 4: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 32 years; 38 years; 44 years; 47 years
Name: Maribel Oquendo-Carrero
Nickname/Alias: Marilyn, Maribel Oquendo, Maribel Oquendo-Carrera, Marylin Oquendo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 6, 1982
Location Last Seen: Homestead, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Date of Birth: August 22, 1973
Age: 9 years old
Race: Caucasian/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'3"
Weight: 54 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available (in CODIS)
Clothing: White t-shirt; blue and pink pants; new beige and brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Maribel left her home in the Sky Vista Apartments in the 1500 block of Northeast 8th Street on December 6, 1982. She went on a walk to a corner store called Food Spot #21 at 1611 Northeast 8th Street, located in the Sky Vista Shopping Center. She is believed to have made it to the store and purchased multiple items, but she was never seen again.
Agency Name: Homestead Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jennifer Roa
Agency Phone Number: (305) 247-1535
Agency E-Mail: jennifer.roa@homesteadpolice.com
Agency Case Number: 010403-2182
Agency Name: FBI Miami Field Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 754-703-2000
Agency E-Mail: tips.fbi.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: MP5932
NCIC Case Number: M145084733
NCMEC Case Number: 1020209
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: mc