1780DMVT - Wilfred F. King III

Wilfred  King III 2

Name: Wilfred F. King III
Nickname/Alias: Butch
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 24, 1980
Location Last Seen: Essex, Chittenden County, Vermont

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1943
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dimples on left and right cheeks. He was recovering from an automobile accident and used crutches to get around.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Silver dollar bicentinnial belt buckle with 1776-1976 on it.
Jewelry: Inexpensive wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Used crutches for mobility - were recovered shortly after his disappearance.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wilfred F. King III was last seen by his father at his residence in Essex. Evidence located during the investigation indicates possible foul play.

King was estranged from his wife and recovering from an automobile accident that had forced him to use crutches for two years to get around.

His bloodstained crutches were found by hunters in the woods near Colchester the day he was reported missing. Two weeks later, his burned out Blazer was found in the Oak Hill gravel pit in Williston.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Essex Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Rick Garey
Agency Phone Number: (802) 879-4923
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-3337

Agency Name: Vermont State Police - Williston
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Lance Burnham
Agency Phone Number: 802-878-7111
Agency E-Mail: lance.burnham(at)vermont.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 24348
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Vermont State Police
Burlington Free Press News - Jan. 23, 1983 & Oct. 30, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/09/2024 - By: kc