Name: Melody Cathleen Wolf
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 21, 1989
Location Last Seen: San Manuel, Pinal County, Arizona
Date of Birth: Circa 1961
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: DNA entered in CODIS.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melody Wolf was last seen with her family on October 20, 1989. She spent the evening with her family her two children and her husband in their residence. They apparently had a common evening on a Friday evening. She went to sleep on the couch that evening and the following morning she got up and went to work.
Wolf left for work early October 21, a rainy Saturday morning, taking a coat, jacket, purse and lunch to her job in the pump house at Magma Mine. It is known that she had a flat tire in the 100 block of Sixth Avenue in San Manuel on her way to work the next day. Her car, locked and secured, was parked over the curb. Preliminary investigation suggested she locked the doors and walked away under her own power.
Wolf filed for divorce from her husband of nine years about a week earlier and was about to complete a 90-day probation period at the mine. She had qualified for, and would soon start, an electrician's apprenticeship at the mine, a job that would grant her more money, a regular schedule and more time with her two children, then ages 3 and 8. But Wolf never made it to work that morning, leaving everything but her keys in the car, including credit cards, personal identification, her coat, jacket, lunch and bank books needed to access the nearly $10,000 in her account. She has not been heard from since, and her body has not been found.
The court declared her deceased through suspicious circumstances five years later.
Agency Name: Pinal County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (520) 866-5111
Agency E-Mail: http://www.co.pinal.az.us/Sheriff/Email.asp
Agency Case Number: 891000220
NamUs Case Number: 8694
NamUs
East Valley Tribune
Arizone Republic (Phoenix, Arizone) October 28, 1989
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/29/2023 - By: kc