Name: Thomas William Hall
Nickname/Alias: Tom
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 1996
Location Last Seen: Diberville, Harrison County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: December 1, 1966
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Injured left thumb at time he went missing.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thomas left his home after telling his wife on the phone that she would now get his life insurance proceeds.
Local law enforcement and USAF OSI both are unsure about any foul play involved, but haven't ruled it out.
Thomas's family also hired a private investigator who had the same opinion on the situation.
Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Mechelle Carbine
Agency Phone Number: (228) 896-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1996-18223
Agency Name: US Air Force Office of Special Investigations
Agency Contact Person: John Fine, Cold Case Team Chief
Agency Phone Number: (571) 305-8620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Biloxi Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Christopher De Back, Lt.
Agency Phone Number: (228) 392-0641
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4459
NCIC Case Number: M-938312277
NamUs
Sun Herald (Biloxi, MS) Jun. 25, 1996
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/17/2024 - By: kc