Left to right: Forensic rendering of decedent; tattoos; and drawing of decedent's clothing
Date of Discovery: April 7, 2001
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-15 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drug overdose
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown moustache and beard; Several Tattoos: banner with flowers and illegible names on the chest; a dolphin and a heart and the name "CLAUDIA" and the name "GABRIELLA" on the left chest; a bird and a child and two heads and a woman on the left upper arm; the Virgin Mary on the left forearm; a spiral design on the left elbow; an abstract design on the right anterior shoulder; a crucifix on the right deltoid area; illegible script on the anterior aspect of the right upper arm; a Jesus figure on the right upper arm; an abstract design with an illegible word on the right upper arm; a jack-in-the-box with a clown head on the right forearm; two women's heads on the right forearm; an abstract design on the side of the left lower leg; a snake surrounding the left ankle; two skulls on the left side of the back; an ill-defined tattoo on the left side of the back (a portion of which appears to be wings); and an ill-defined tattoo on the right side of the back that appears to be a woman's head with a sombrero.
Dentals: Available, x-rays, diastema between #8 and #9 also between #10 and #11
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS & FBI NMPDD
Clothing: Green jeans, purple and black jacket, plaid shirt
Jewelry: Cloth-type necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a field near 15th Avenue and Southern in Phoenix. He died from a drug overdose.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-1042
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-534-2121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10638984
NCIC Case Number: U850016234
NamUs Case Number: 1971
Former Hot Case Number: 1214
Added: prior to 2012; Last Updated: 12/29/20